UNSDGs Debating Competition 2023/24

A total of 188 teams from 92 schools have actively participated in the “UNSDGs Debating Competition 2023/24” organised by UNESCO Hong Kong Association, and supported by the English Department of City University of Hong Kong. Primary and secondary school pupils from both local and international schools demonstrated outstanding research, English public speaking and teamwork skills, as well as an in-depth understanding of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UNSDGs).

The unique feature of this competition is its integration of the UNSDGs in all debate motions. Through thorough speech preparation, focused listening, analysis and rebuttal, debaters were able to explore the relationship between the sustainable development goals and a variety of topics, covering aspects of technological development, economics, environmental issues and social sustainability.

More School Events and Activities: https://unesco.hk/web/unesco-hk-esd-member-schools-network/

Photo Album of the Grand Finals

 

(If anyone would like their photo removed from the album for any reason, please request this by emailing infodebating@unesco.hk)

List of Awardees

Primary Divisions

  • Champion: Singapore International School (Hong Kong) – LIU Kalie, ZHU Sophia, LEUNG Quentin
  • Best Speaker: Singapore International School (Hong Kong) – ZHU Sophia
  • 1st Runner-Up: The Independent Schools Foundation Academy – CHEUNG Sharmaine Rosalind, SUN Andy Yu, ZHANG Catherine
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Kellett School – Alexandra Cubells, Sophia Yoo, Audrey Lu
  • Champion: Immaculate Heart of Mary School – Lai Wai Yiu, Wu Yuen Ching, Yam Tsz Yin
  • Best Speaker: Maryknoll Convent School (Primary Section) – LEUNG Yi Kiu Charlotte
  • 1st Runner-Up: Maryknoll Convent School (Primary Section) – YIM Hei Ching Ally, LEUNG Yin Hei Ashley, LEUNG Yi Kiu Charlotte
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Islamic Primary School – MUTUNGI LISA DIALLO, GREEN ODIN VERMONT, CHOW YUK GWAN BRANDON
  • 2nd Runner-Up: St. Francis of Assisi’s English Primary School – Chan Tsz Ying Katrina, Hung Hoi Chun, Bai Ka Lam
  • Champion: S.K.H. Holy Spirit Primary School – Ma Sum Yui, Chan Chi Chung Lee Tsz Yiu 
  • Best Speaker: Bishop Walsh Primary School – LEE Ka Wai
  • 1st Runner-Up: Bishop Walsh Primary School – CHAN Yin Hei, LEE Ka Wai, PANG Regis
  • 2nd Runner-Up: PLK Camoes Tan Siu Lin Primary School – Chan Lai Yan, Hung Yau Shun  Alpha, Hui Zit Hin Joseph
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Tin Shui Wai Catholic Primary School – LEUNG ZOE HAU LOK, LAM SHUN YAN JANISA, CHEUNG YAN HEI
  • Champion: CCC Kei Chun Primary School – CHAN San Yin, LEE Yin Lam, FUNG Pak Long
  • Best Speaker: North Point Methodist Primary School – Lei David Bui Chi
  • 1st Runner-Up: North Point Methodist Primary School – To Mack Sum Shun, Qiu Tsz Tung, Lei David Bui Chi
  • 2nd Runner-Up: PLK HKTA Yuen Yuen Primary School – YUNG Tsz Wing Michelle, TSANG Sheung Ching Udo NG Cheuk Yin Chesley
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Shap Pat Heung Rural Committee Kung Yik She Primary School – WONG ROEN, CHAN NGA KIU ANDREA, CHAN HOI KIU HILLARY
  • Champion: Immaculate Heart of Mary School – LAU Chi Shun, LEE Ching Yeung, TANG Tsz Yu
  • Best Speaker: St. Francis of Assisi’s English Primary School – Szeto Cheuk Yau Kyle
  • 1st Runner-Up: St. Francis of Assisi’s English Primary School – Lam Pak Long, Szeto Cheuk Yau Kyle, Zhao Ethan Zichen, Lee Hei Yuen
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Islamic Primary School – COOK BRODIE KA-WING, SAGHIR MOMINA, MASANGCAY PIERO JAMES
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Pui Ching Primary School – Cara Choi Ching Chen, Kaycee Leung, Hailey Luk, Kalie Ho Yee, Fok Kevin Kwan Kei Wu, Matthew Po Sing Yam

  • Champion: S.K.H. St. Peter’s Primary School – FAN Fan, CHEUNG Wang Fung Alfred, SHUM Cheuk Yin
  • Best Speaker: S.K.H. Holy Spirit Primary School – CHAN TZE KIU
  • 1st Runner-Up: S.K.H. Holy Spirit Primary School – LEE HOI KIU, CHAN TZE KIU, SZE KING TO
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Good Hope Primary School cum Kindergarten – Wai Wing Jun Antheia, Lo Tsz Yan, Yip Ching Hei
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Tin Shui Wai Catholic Primary School – SUEN KAI YUEN, WONG TSZ YU, LAM TSZ KI
  • Champion: Chan Sui Ki (La Salle) Primary School – Gong Pinxin, Wong Chi Ming, Lam Cheuk Him
  • Best Speaker: Chan Sui Ki (La Salle) Primary School – Wong Chi Ming
  • 1st Runner-Up: North Point Methodist Primary School – Chan Ching, Chu Hoi Yan Isabella, Tam Lok Chi
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Catholic Mission School – Chloe Crosson, Isabel Lok, Thomasina Hocart
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Rosaryhill School – To Yuet Hei Joshua, Wong Wing Gee Belle, Ma Lily


  • Champion: Bui O Public School – Chiu Jing Yuan, Hollander Russell Aidan, Abina Carmina, Blaza Rianne Jazmine Avon Myla
  • Best Speaker: Bui O Public School – Abina Carmina
  • 1st Runner-Up: PLK Wong Wing Shu Primary School – Tse Yu Kiu Qunis, Chong Tze Hei Andrewson, Wei Chan Yam Cynthia
  • 2nd Runner-Up: CCC Kei Chun Primary School – AU Chun Hei, FUNG Kenzi, YU Ho Ching
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Fung Kai Innovative School – SONG Yutong, LIU Jessie, LAW Wai Ling

Secondary Divisions

  • Champion: Singapore International School (Hong Kong) – Xue Rui, Fong Yin Hei, Tan Shin Min Lauren
  • Best Speaker: Singapore International School (Hong Kong) – Lye Yuxin
  • 1st Runner-Up: Singapore International School (Hong Kong) – Lye Yuxin, Lin Amanda, Li Hongfei
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Singapore International School (Hong Kong) – Mia Liu, Alex Li, Frank Lam
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Wycombe Abbey School Hong Kong – Alastair Iain Lai Hei Chau, Shen Shu Michael, Edward Roger Henry de Basto
  • Champion: Singapore International School (Hong Kong) – Chan Ying Yong Grace, Cheong Kai Lyn Trinity, Wang Clarice Zi Ning
  • Best Speaker: Canadian International School of Hong Kong – Zoe Anzman
  • 1st Runner-Up: Canadian International School of Hong Kong – Evana Or, Zoe Anzman, Jade van Zwanenberg
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Kellett School – Andrea Cheng, Nysha Jain, Lara Mahbubani, Finn Marriott, Hugo Mahe, Jack Sylvester-Evans
  • Champion: Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College – CHONG Cheuk Wang, CHAN Yat Long, TAI Rui Xian
  • Best Speaker: Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College – CHAN Yat Long
  • 1st Runner-Up: Bishop Hall Jubilee School – Zhang Yiming, Yeung Lok Tin, Leung Yik Tung
  • 2nd Runner-Up: St. Stephen’s Girls’ College – Wong Elizabeth Katelyn, Wong Colette Thalia, Hui Hoi Kay
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Wah Yan College Hong Kong – Chow Chun Long Quinson, Wong Zenith Elbert, Yap Chung Yan Leonard
  • Champion: Ying Wa College – Tse Yat Lam Gavin, Chan Yan Hei, Leung Kwan Yat
  • Best Speaker: Ying Wa College – Leung Kwan Yat
  • 1st Runner-Up: Diocesan Girls’ School – Angie WONG Yu Ting, Bridget POON Yiu Ying, Cherise WONG Yue Qiu
  • 2nd Runner-Up: SKH Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School – Shek Hoi Ki, Tong Oi Lam, Pang Hei Yu
  • 2nd Runner-Up: SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School – CHAN PAK YIN, WONG TSZ CHUN, YU KA SING
  • Champion: Ying Wa College – Cheng Hei Yeung, Lee Chin Yeung, Lee Shing Kwan
  • Best Speaker: Ying Wa College – Lee Shing Kwan
  • 1st Runner-Up: Belilios Public School – Lum Sophie Claire Wai Jing, Wong Yat Sum, Choi Anissa
  • 2nd Runner-Up: SKH Bishop Mok Sau Tseng Secondary School – Li Ching Suri, Xia Mandy, Chan Sum Yau Alice
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Ying Wa Girls’ School – Chia Lok Yee, Lau Sum In, Ko Cheuk Yan
  • Champion: Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College – KANG Pui Ying, LAW Cheuk Yin, YUNG Hin Lok
  • Best Speaker: Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College – KANG Pui YIng
  • 1st Runner-Up: Diocesan Girls’ School – WAN Shun Yan Joy, XIAO Ka Yee Brianna, CHENG Sum Kiu Anson
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Bishop Hall Jubilee School – Wong Ka Lun, Fan Yu Kit, Lau Tsz Chun
  • 2nd Runner-Up: SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School – LEUNG CYRUS LOK HEI, HO KIN HO, WEI YIK SHING
  • Champion: St. Paul‘s College – Liang Yuezhe, Wong Kin On Christopher, Cheung O Long
  • Best Speaker: Pui Ching Middle School – SIU YU NGA
  • 1st Runner-Up: Pui Ching Middle School – TSANG LOK LAM SOPHIE, LEE SUET TSUN, SIU YU NGA
  • 2nd Runner-Up: HKSYCIA Wong Tai Shan Memorial College – Lui Tsz Leung, Wong Kwai Ying, Tse Yik Lam
  • 2nd Runner-Up: TWGHs Kap Yan Directors’ College – Green Lalita, To Sai Kin, Lam Pui Wing
  • Champion: Pui Ching Middle School – LAU YU HIN EUGENE, WONG YI JUN, KWONG WANG CHIT
  • Best Speaker: Pui Ching Middle School – WONG YI JUN
  • 1st Runner-Up: Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College – Yung Pok Yu, Lau Tak Wang, Tong Chi Kit
  • Champion: Ho Ngai College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen) – YIP TSZ WING, YIP TSZ YING, LI LOK YIN MAX
  • Best Speaker: Ho Ngai College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen) – YIP TSZ WING
  • 1st Runner-Up: The HKTA Ching Chung Secondary School – WONG WING YIN, FUNG TSZ KIN BRENDAN, CHEUNG PAAK KIU
  • Champion: Po Leung Kuk Ho Yuk Ching (1984) College – Law Hoi Ching, Kwok Ka Yu, Lee Hiu Chun
  • Best Speaker: Po Leung Kuk Ho Yuk Ching (1984) College – Law Hoi Ching
  • 1st Runner-Up: Ho Ngai College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen) – TAI WANG HIN JAAKKO, RUMAISA ALI, TSANG CHEUK LAI
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Kwai Chung) – SHAO YAN GEGE SERENA, CHAN SUM YIN, CHUI JIK HEI JYOTI
  • 2nd Runner-Up: TWGHs Mrs Fung Wong Fung Ting College – CHAN KA YI, LAU ON TIN LEANNA, YIU PUI SHUEN
  • Champion: The HKTA Ching Chung Secondary School – CHAN WAI TUNG, CHAN NOK HIN, HO TSZ CHING
  • Best Speaker: The HKTA Ching Chung Secondary School – HO TSZ CHING
  • 1st Runner-Up: CCC Fong Yun Wah Secondary School – Yip Sau Fung Elli, Liu O Ching, Ko Tin Wai
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Po Leung Kuk Ho Yuk Ching (1984) College – Kwok Hoi Tung, Liu Wing Sum, Poon Hin Ching
  • Champion: TWGHs Mrs Fung Wong Fung Ting College – Chan Pak Lam, Ma Ying Kit, Leung Siu Chung
  • Best Speaker: TWGHs Mrs Fung Wong Fung Ting College – Leung Siu Chung
  • 1st Runner-Up: Fung Kai No.1 Secondary School – Chu Ching Yu, Yau Kam Ho, Zheng Dan
  • 2nd Runner-Up: HHCKLA Buddhist Leung Chik Wai College – Kung Chor Yu, Tang Chor Man, Seyd Amina
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Po Leung Kuk Ho Yuk Ching (1984) College – Ng Hiu Yu, Wong Tsz Ying, Cheung Yi Sum Joey
  • Champion: St. Francis Xavier’s School, Tsuen Wan – Yu Chung Yau, Wong Man Ho, Lau Sung Hei
  • Best Speaker: Ho Ngai College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen) – TSANG CHUN KIT
  • 1st Runner-Up: Ho Ngai College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen) – MOHAMMAD MEREEN, YIP TSZ YAU, TSANG CHUN KIT
  • 2nd Runner-Up: CCC Fong Yun Wah Secondary School – Ali Haider, Ho Ho Chung, Cheung Yat Hong
  • Champion: The HKTA Ching Chung Secondary School – CHOI PHOENIX, TSE WING CHUN, WONG TSZ CHING
  • Best Speaker: The HKTA Ching Chung Secondary School – TSE WING CHUN
  • 1st Runner-Up: Ho Ngai College (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen) – Khan Muskaan, Lam Chun Yu, Yeung Sze Ki
  • 2nd Runner-Up: Yu Chun Keung Memorial College No.2 – MARC KELVIN MCNEILL, MARK VON PASCUAL MARCOS, WANG FRANCESCO TAILAI
EN